3.22.2011

Bummer Deal

I got a not super great score on a test today. It wasn't terrible but I definitely wasn't happy with it and this semester has just been stinking with grades because I don't think I'm gonna be getting the grades I want. :( So that's why I'm frowning in some of the pictures. I took these right after my test so I was still in the epitome of my disappointment ha.

I felt like such a kid in this outfit. It was just pretty comfy and fun and cute. I haven't worn a jacket for a while but it rained today so I felt it was necessary. I'm glad I did because I would have FROZEN if I'd only had a light cardigan. Plus I always wear cardigans. Time for a change!

Want to hear what I'm listening to right now? BYU does devotionals every week on Tuesday and there's this one by Jon Huntsman that was given last year. I remember just being so motivated and moved after hearing it and I still remember it now so that's what I'm listening to. I need something motivational right now haha. If you wanna listen to it or download it go here. I would highly recommend it! It's not even that spiritual, just really motivational. :) K I'm gonna go to bed now. Ha you'll read this in the morning and think I'm weird. I hope this post doesn't sound crazy cuz I'm half-asleep writing it. :D

Oh and before I forget, thanks to Katri for sharing this blog! I think it's super cute and a great idea. I'll definitely be doing this. :) Go check it out! Spread the word!

An Outfit A Day...
Jacket? American Eagle, secondhand
Blouse? Secondhand
Necklace? F21
Scarf? Rue 21
Jeans? Ross
Shoes? Thrifted

Keeps the Fashion Police Away...
Comfort? 9.5
Original? 8
Did I like it? 8
Overall? 9

3 comments:

  1. Hi Kailee!! Love the outfit, and the glimmer project! I'm totally going to join too.

    I wanted to just drop by and ask about the purple flowers. I know you're SUPER busy! I won your first giveaway and haven't received them yet. I didn't know if they got lost in the mail, (which I hope they didn't). But I just wanted to see if you possible still had them. I'm still so excited to get them!

    Have a good day!

    ReplyDelete
  2. That is a great idea to listen to old devotionals! I'm definitely going to be doing that sometimes...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Kailee! Thank you so much for sharing the link to my blog theprojectglimmer.com!! It means the world to me to have people sharing and promoting before the project even really begins! Stay tuned next week for the kick off! I'm hoping to plan a few things to get everyone involved! Thanks again!!

    ReplyDelete

This is me begging for comments because I LOVE them! Let's be friends!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...