6.18.2012

To My Daddio

I haven't had much time to post because my mom, aunt, and cousins were all visiting last week. It was crazy, busy, and so much fun! And obviously spending time with them comes over blogging. And I don't have much time right now because tomorrow we're leaving for Virginia for a week and a half! I have to hurry and pack because we're leaving right after I get off my internship tomorrow.

I just wanted to write a belated post in honor of Father's Day for my wonderful dad. I love him so much and I'm so grateful to have a father as wonderful as he is. When I was little, I'd write him cards on Father's Day that would say things like, "I love my dad because he makes good popcorn and kills spiders for me." And while he does still do those things, I understand that he does so much more. My dad provides for us, he's gentle, and he's loving. He knows how to build and fix just about anything and he's the most supportive dad around. Most of all, he loves my mother more than anything, and I see that every day. I'm so grateful to have a dad who I can mirror for a future husband for myself.

This year was the first Father's Day I was away from my dad, but that doesn't mean I love him any less! I love you Daddio, and happy Father's Day!! :)

6.10.2012

Marblehead

Last Sunday we drove up to the coast to Marblehead. It was gorgeous! We made 4 different stops, the first was at a little place where it was really windy so we didn't stop long there. Then Ellie wanted to go to a park so we stopped at a playground where she could play. That was pretty fun and she totally loved it. After the park we were driving and so a dock that looked beautiful so we went and walked out on that. There were a lot of boats docked there and it was total east coast. The last place we stayed at the longest without planning to. We went out just walking at the rocks and looking at the beauty of it all, and then we discovered crabs hiding under a lot of the rocks! That kept us occupied for a while. After everything we had to go home because we were hungry for dinner :) This has probably been my favorite expedition so far, Marblehead is so gorgeous, wow! But don't take my word for it...see the pictures for proof!
look closely--there's a crab!

6.09.2012

An Outfit!!

Top: Thrifted, Skirt: Target, Watch: F21, Shoes: Grasshoppers

Sorry for the crappy quality of these photos, I just took them really quick. But you're welcome for an outfit post! I know it's been a while since one of these. I've noticed that a lot of people who start out with outfit/fashion blogs don't end up keeping them up. It is a little tiring to have to take pictures of an outfit every day. I mean, as people, we only have so many clothes and so many ideas in our heads and the pressure starts getting to you, and you worry that people will stop being impressed. Or, sometimes you get worried that people only care about the outfits and not the person in them, including yourself. But really, does it even matter...what people think? Not at all. So I will just blog for me and the rest of you can read it if you'd like. :)

Basically these pictures were taken on a whim, so I have no makeup on and now I'm just sitting in my bedroom pretty much doing nothing. It's all very exciting, I know ;) If I'm bored I always have something to do though. I'm rereading The Host on my ipod touch e-reader. It's a book by Stephenie Meyer, that in my opinion is way better than the Twilight series and written completely different. It's one of my favorite books so I would highly recommend it. Also, I'm going through my itunes library and making sure I still like all the songs on my ipod. So I'm listening alphabetically and if I don't like a song I can delete it or uncheck and I can actually see all the songs I have in here! Other stuff...I'm going to the Demi Lovato concert with Brianna on July 5th (SO stoked!), I painted my nails pinterest style (pictures soon), and I have been way better about writing in my journal almost every night--it really helps me get my thoughts out. Oh and I made this interesting face when I took this photo but I kinda like it so here it is. Good bye.

Red Sox Game at Fenway Park

So last Tuesday, we got beyond lucky because one of our friends got box seat tickets to a Red Sox game and had extras to bring us along. Man, it was SO fun! The people here are huge sports fans so everyone was decked out in their red sox gear (including me, I borrowed a shirt and hat from Derick and Cat). I had the absolute best time in the world! Since we had box seats there was a lot of food provided--hot dogs, chicken fingers, popcorn, and soda--all the essential baseball foods.

The other family there (friends from the ward) have a twelve year old daughter and a nine year old son, so Brianna and the daughter, Jasmin, are great friends. I pretty much hung out with them the whole game, which was actually a lot of fun, considering how much younger they are than me. These girls are like the best friends ever and when they're together, they are insanely crazy! They are quite fun to be around though, so it's good :) I felt like a little teenager all over again!

Some of the adults (l to r)...Cat, Derick, and Jackie. Jackie's husband Bobby was the one who got us the tickets.

This was our whole group! We seriously had such a blast!

We were getting ready to leave at about the 7th inning, just because it was late and Ellie was being watched by someone in the ward. Baseball games are long! But just as we were about to leave, it starting pouring like crazy! I felt bad for the people with their front row seats because they all got drenched and had to rush out of there. Lucky for us, we had the inside so we stayed nice and dry. We decided to wait until the rain calmed down to leave.

Because the rain was pouring so hard, they actually had to postpone the game! All of these guys in red shirts came out and pulled a ginormous white tarp that they covered the whole playing area with. The rain lasted for about 10-15 minutes longer and then died down and soon after that stopped. Rain here has been pretty common but very spontaneous.

When the rain stopped the red shirt men pulled back the tarp and kept folding it and running around to get the water out of it so they could put it away. They became the people that we watched and everyone was cheering for them when they got the tarp out and also when it was put away. Then they had to cover up all the mud so that the players wouldn't slip so they brought out a ton of sandbags to cover it up and sweep it around. Crazy! This was all very fun to watch as we didn't even know they really did this stuff.

After that, we really had to go because it was even later haha. Man, but what an incredible night! My first experience at a Red Sox game in Fenway Park was definitely an awesome one. The Red Sox got one new fan that night. :)

Oh and they won the game of course! Yeah!!

6.08.2012

Winthrop

On Memorial Day, we took a nice little excursion to a town called Winthrop. It was so cute! I mean, let's face it, everything here is pretty cute, but I did love this beach and town. We stopped at a Mexican (or something hispanic) restaurant and ate pupusas, which if you've never had them, they are so good! Man, I love them and they were incredibly cheap! I wish I could remember the name of the place, because then I'd recommend it. If you really are interested, email me and I'll find out for ya. ;)

After eating we went to the beach part where there was a nice trail to walk on and you could look out and see the skyline across the water. Absolutely gorgeous.

We walked along the whole trail and then went home after that because Cat had work that night and I was going to a barbecue for the young adult group (which was really fun btw!). I can't get over how beautiful it is everywhere here. Everywhere I turn I see more and more that I love. Ah. I just really adore it.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...