9.26.2009

Just Bored ;)

I don't know why, but I'm kind of bored right now, and my roommates are all busy, so I'm just writing in my blog. I only posted like 12 hours ago, but when I have nothing else to do, why not? :)

I can't remember if I said this already, but my calling is being on the compassionate service committee!!! We just had a meeting and I can already tell that it is going to be such a great and fun calling. There is one girl from each apartment that is on the committee and we have to watch the other girls in our dorm to see if they need anything or help them out. Then as a committee, we'll think of stuff to do for them. It's going to be great being able to serve everyone and have fun doing it. I love doing things for other people, so I feel like being on this committee is really perfect for me. I'm so excited!!!

Today there's a game at four, but I'm working from 2 to 6, so I don't think I'll make it. The relief society broadcast is at 6, so I think I'll just go to that straight after work. They're rebroadcasting it tomorrow, but I'll already be there, so I might as well see it tonight.

So the best movie ever came out yesterday.....FAME! I have been dying to see this movie ever since I heard it was coming out and its finally been released in theaters! I haven't seen it yet, but I already know its probably going to be one of my favorite movies. I'm gonna see it next week with my family for my birthday, so hopefully I can wait that long... :) There's a music video I really like, so I put it on here. You can also see the trailers on youtube. Oh, and the movie is even PG. Yay!!! :)

Happiness Is... :)

I have been so happy here at college. Like I can be whoever I want to be. In high school, there were cliques, and sometimes I felt like I couldn't completely be myself or I had to be "cool." But here, I'm myself--crazy, girly, random. :D

One of the reasons I'm feeling so great is because of ballet. It was so hard to quit last year (I had dancing withdrawals, no joke) but coming back to something I adore after leaving it just made it that much more valuable. I appreciate ballet so much more now and I try so hard every day, because I don't want to take it for granted. It's also weird because I feel like I'm doing so much better than I did before in ballet, even though I haven't done it for a year. I think the main reason of this is confidence. Here at BYU, I've had a fresh start where no one knows how well I dance or who the best dancers in the class are. At Clytie Adams, it seemed the same every year and there was a lot of competition, even though we were all still nice to each other. I like how everyone is chill here and its not really about being better than another person, it's about being better for yourself. :)


Tonight, I got to see one of my best friends from my home ward, Lindsay. I was so happy when she told me she was in town. It was great to just catch up and talk. I loved the girls in my home ward, and seeing her was like having a little bit of home here. We talked for like four hours and then went out for a late snack at Carl's Jr. with her mom (who was my old young women president, so it was great to see her too). It made my night being able to hang out with her!

Nothing else exciting has been happening in my life, but I feel good. College life is treating me well. I have one week left of childhood, isn't that strange? One week until I'm 18, become an adult. I'm excited and scared at the same time. I know I won't feel different, but it will be different. People will treat me like an adult, expect me to make smart choices, and be responsible. My voice will be heard and my vote will count. I'm probably making this a bigger deal than it really is, but being an adult is important to me. I have to make my own decisions and maybe influence others too. It's weird, but its a new chapter of my life I'm anxious to start!

9.22.2009

Happy Birthday Kelly!!!!!

Yesterday was my roommate Kelly's birthday. She turned nineteen so we celebrated it at FHE (which I couldn't make it to cuz of work) and in our building. It was lots of fun! Kelly is soooo funny and way nice. And she is originally from Peru so we speak Spanish! Its great. ;) Oh and it was also our "adopted roommate" Isabel's birthday. :)

Celebrating Kelly's and Isabel's birthdays with our whole building.

Hollie playing "Happy Birthday" on her concertina. Kind of like an accordian....haha
We love Kelly!

Opening presents!

Visitors!!!!! :D

This weekend, two of our friends Jen and Camie came to visit us!!!! It was so much fun! We went to Provo Canyon on Friday, to the football game on Saturday (with BYU's dreadful loss), went to a dance party in one of our friend's apartments, and then had a sleepover! Oh and it was also raining so we danced in the rain. :) On Sunday we went to church and then went around and took cute pictures. There was also a stake fireside that night. I love my friends here and its so much fun when everyone comes up to visit.


Hollie, Me, Lizzy, Anna, and Michelle at the football game!
The super depressing score at the end of the game :(

This is Christine (left) and Jen! When we met Christine, we thought she was just like Jen! So basically they're twins and we were so excited for them to meet! :D

DANCE PARTAY!!!!!!!!!!!!


Oh you know, just dancing in the rain! :) Loved this!
Sleepover time!

We fit two small couches together and somehow five us slept on it...

Before church (or maybe right after).

There is a long explanation behind this picture....
Cute! I love this picture!

Trying to kiss a duck :P

Fireside....

9.19.2009

Start of classes...more college activities...FUN! :)

Wow, so college life has been so much FUN!!!!! Its been crazy, busy, stressful, but so amazing all at the same time. I love it! My classes started on August 31st. Its been like three weeks now and I really love all my classes so much. I can't even say I have a favorite because they're all so great! I'm taking:

Spanish
Ballet
Fundamentals of Literary Theory and Criticism
Introduction to Writing and Rhetoric
Introduction to the English Major
Book of Mormon

The classes aren't that hard and I haven't had that much work to do for them (yet). If I had to pick a favorite, I guess I would say ballet, because I've missed it so much, so its great to do it and be in shape. I take it every day for an hour and a half so its a workout sometimes! But worth it in every way.

Speaking of my social life, so much has been happening I'm surprised I haven't gone crazy yet! I've taken many pictures too, of course, so sorry if you don't like the long post. :P


This was after the BYU-Oklahoma game which BYU dominated! It was a huge deal to beat Oklahoma cuz they're in the top ten and BYU hasn't beat a team in the top ten since like 1990! After the game, everyone was driving down the street and honking their horns. We wanted to find where people would be celebrating, so we went on campus and found this parade of people decked out in BYU clothing. We were led to this crazy dance party at some apartment complex with a bunch of older students. We only stayed for like two songs because there were sweaty guys everywhere but it was pretty awesome!



We're now going to take a family picture every Sunday. This was September 6th. Ha ha, I love us. :)

Brooke and I like to ride scooters everywhere. And boys look at us as we pass by and say how cool we are. No joke!


Chocolate milk at night is DELISH!

Banana splits at the creamery...way too big and way too expensive! But what I ate of it was good!

Dinner on Sunday with some boys in our ward. It was so much fun!

Family picture. September 13th.

Dancing in the pouring rain! SO amazing!

Waiting in line to see Pres. Monson's devotional! We were at the very front! Thanks to Christine, Hollie, and Kelly!

Yep...the prophet stood at that very pulpit...and we sat that close! It was amazing! :)



On the floor of the Marriott Center with the best seats possible waiting for Pres. Monson to come.

Hollie and me.

Brooke and I get easily bored in between our classes...

Shopping with (l to r) Ariel, Michelle, and Brooke!


Those dresses were so cool. Too bad we have an honor code.. ;)


I think we could be models.

Trying to find the campfire spot at Provo Canyon. It was so scary! But so fun! :D

Labor Day!

My family was so great and came down to Provo to visit me for Labor Day! It was so much fun to see everyone again. We celebrated my sister's birthday and had lunch at a little spot by Bridal Veil Falls. We had a great time! I love my fam. :)




w








Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...